Adam Jones

Adam Jones

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Erik Bedard win 15 games for the Mariners in three seasons in their rotation. That’s not neaely enough to make up for having lost Adam Jones tom get him. Jones won four Gold Gloves and wa sa five-time All-Star for the Orioles after Seattle dealt him. He was the best outfielder in the American League since Torii Hunter.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

2006—2019

nickname

Pappo, AJ

Born

August 1, 1985, in San Diego, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 215
Average HOF CF
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Boyhood Idol
UNIFORM NUMBER
#10
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-14-2006
FINAL GAME
9-28-2019
CAREER AGE
20-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

32.5

career value

WAR7

24.9

long peak

WAR5C

20.3

prime

WAR3

13.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

199.1

career value

WIN shares 7

140.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

107.8

prime

Win SHares 3

73.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#78

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

2006—2019

All-Time

#466

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#84
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#78
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.278
Batting Average
.318
On-Base Percentage
.460
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season