Adam LaRoche

Adam LaRoche

Journeyman

primary position

First Base

primary team

Halos

playing career

2004—2015

nickname

The Rock, Rochy

Born

November 6, 1979, in Orange County, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-2 / 205
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Dave LaRoche
Father
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-7-2004
FINAL GAME
10-2-2015
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

14.1

career value

WAR7

14.0

long peak

WAR5C

8.1

prime

WAR3

8.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

164.6

career value

WIN shares 7

125.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

60.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2004—2015

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.260
Batting Average
.336
On-Base Percentage
.462
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season