Adrián Beltré

Adrián Beltré

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Loved to entertain fans, played a long time and was very, very good at everything.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Texas Rangers

playing career

1998—2018

nickname

El Koja

Born

April 7, 1979, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 220

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Adrián Beltré
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Best pal
UNIFORM NUMBER
#29
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-24-1998
FINAL GAME
9-30-2018
CAREER AGE
19-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

93.6

career value

WAR7

49.3

long peak

WAR5C

33.0

prime

WAR3

24.6

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

389.6

career value

WIN shares 7

190.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

126.8

prime

Win SHares 3

93.7

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#5

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1998—2018

All-Time

#31

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#5
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#4
JAWS POSITION
#28
JAWS TOP 100
.287
Batting Average
.340
On-Base Percentage
.482
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season