Adrian Gonzalez

Adrian Gonzalez

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Smooth first baseman with a short swing; All-Star for three teams.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

2004—2018

nickname

El Titan

Born

May 8, 1982, in San Diego, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-2 / 215
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded For
UNIFORM NUMBER
#23
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-18-2004
FINAL GAME
6-10-2018
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

43.6

career value

WAR7

33.7

long peak

WAR5C

25.8

prime

WAR3

18.2

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

277.7

career value

WIN shares 7

188.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

143.4

prime

Win SHares 3

94.7

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#38

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

2004—2018

All-Time

#238

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#39
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#40
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.288
Batting Average
.359
On-Base Percentage
.488
Slugging Percentage
27
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season