A.J. Pierzynski

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Annoying catcher who won World Series title with White Sox in 2005. Caught more than 1,900 games.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1998—2016

nickname

The Polish Prince

Born

December 30, 1976, in Bridgehampton, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 250
Average HOF C
Hitting
50
Power
40
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Pierzynski broke Berra’s record for most consecutive errorless chances by a catcher.
UNIFORM NUMBER
#12
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1998
FINAL GAME
9-10-2016
CAREER AGE
21-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2005
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.8

career value

WAR7

18.0

long peak

WAR5C

11.5

prime

WAR3

9.9

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

203.4

career value

WIN shares 7

113.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

73.3

prime

Win SHares 3

56.1

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#70

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#13

1998—2016

All-Time

#872

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#85
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#64
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.280
Batting Average
.319
On-Base Percentage
.420
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season