Al Bumbry

Al Bumbry

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

1972—1985

nickname

The Bee

Born

April 21, 1947, in Fredericksburg, VA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
30
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also served in the Vietnam War and saw active duty
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-5-1972
FINAL GAME
10-5-1985
CAREER AGE
25-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1983
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.5

career value

WAR7

22.0

long peak

WAR5C

15.4

prime

WAR3

13.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

170.0

career value

WIN shares 7

134.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

75.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1972—1985

All-Time

#705

POsition Players
#103
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#105
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.281
Batting Average
.343
On-Base Percentage
.378
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
28
Stolen Bases per season