Al Oliver

Al Oliver

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Line-drive machine, member of Pittsburgh’s Lumber Company of the 1970s.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Lumber Company

playing career

1968—1985

nickname

Scoop

Born

October 14, 1946, in Portsmouth, OH

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF CF
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Influential teammate
UNIFORM NUMBER
#16
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-23-1968
FINAL GAME
10-5-1985
CAREER AGE
21-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1971
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

43.7

career value

WAR7

27.9

long peak

WAR5C

19.4

prime

WAR3

14.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

304.0

career value

WIN shares 7

161.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

109.0

prime

Win SHares 3

75.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#55

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1968—1985

All-Time

#376

POsition Players
#32
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#53
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#50
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.303
Batting Average
.344
On-Base Percentage
.451
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season