Al Rosen

Al Rosen

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Started his career four years late due to service in WWII. Starred for Indians, tutored by Hank Greenberg.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1947—1956

nickname

Flip

Born

February 29, 1924, in Spartanburg, SC

died

March 13, 2015, in Rancho Mirage, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
30
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mentor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1947
FINAL GAME
9-30-1956
CAREER AGE
23-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

32.3

career value

WAR7

33.2

long peak

WAR5C

30.1

prime

WAR3

21.9

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

186.6

career value

WIN shares 7

186.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

155.5

prime

Win SHares 3

104.6

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#24

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1947—1956

All-Time

#180

POsition Players
#14
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#47
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#44
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.384
On-Base Percentage
.495
Slugging Percentage
30
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season