Al Smith

Al Smith

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
How would you like to be known for having beer spilled on you? Thanks to a perfectly-timed photo snapped during the 1959 World Series, that was the fate of Al Smith. In Game Two at Comiskey Park, Smith retreated to the left field wall in pursuit of a long drive hit by Charlie Neal of the Los Angeles Dodgers. As Smith watched the ball sail into the third row seats for a home run, a fan (Melvin Piehl, an executive for a motor-oil company) seated in the first row trying to catch the ball, accidentally tipped over his cup of beer, dousing Smith’s head and face. Smith estimated that he signed photographs depicting that moment at least 200,000 times, and without making a cent on it.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1953—1964

nickname

Fuzzy

Born

February 7, 1928, in Kirkwood, MO

died

January 3, 2002, in Hammond, IN, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 189
Average HOF RF
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded For
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-10-1953
FINAL GAME
10-4-1964
CAREER AGE
25-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.2

career value

WAR7

19.7

long peak

WAR5C

19.8

prime

WAR3

11.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

192.8

career value

WIN shares 7

148.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

103.4

prime

Win SHares 3

73.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#68

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1953—1964

All-Time

#440

POsition Players
#74
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#133
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.272
Batting Average
.358
On-Base Percentage
.429
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season