Albert Belle

Albert Belle

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Feared and loathed; first batter with 50 doubles and 50 homers in same season.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1989—2000

nickname

Joey, Mr. Freeze

Born

August 25, 1966, in Shreveport, LA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 190
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Finished first ahead of him for MVP Award
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-15-1989
FINAL GAME
10-1-2000
CAREER AGE
22-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

40.1

career value

WAR7

35.9

long peak

WAR5C

26.9

prime

WAR3

19.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

244.1

career value

WIN shares 7

196.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

145.1

prime

Win SHares 3

100.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#27

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1989—2000

All-Time

#193

POsition Players
#22
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#44
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#41
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.295
Batting Average
.369
On-Base Percentage
.564
Slugging Percentage
40
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season