Albert Pujols

Albert Pujols

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Best overall hitter of the 21st century.

primary position

First Base

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

2001—2020

nickname

Prince Albert,Phat Albert,The Machine

Born

January 16, 1980, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 235

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Albert Pujols
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced him (at third base)
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-2-2001
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
21-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2006, 2011
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

100.6

career value

WAR7

61.7

long peak

WAR5C

44.6

prime

WAR3

27.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

484.7

career value

WIN shares 7

252.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

177.4

prime

Win SHares 3

114.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#2

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

2001—2020

All-Time

#16

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#3
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#2
JAWS POSITION
#19
JAWS TOP 100
.305
Batting Average
.386
On-Base Percentage
.561
Slugging Percentage
38
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season