Alex Avila

Alex Avila

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Too many concussions, not enough good seasons.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

2009—2020

nickname

Titanium Catcher

Born

January 29, 1987, in Hialeah, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 210
Average HOF C
Hitting
30
Power
40
Running
20
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Boyhood friend
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-6-2009
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

16.1

career value

WAR7

15.5

long peak

WAR5C

10.2

prime

WAR3

10.2

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

102.9

career value

WIN shares 7

86.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

53.8

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#91

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#13

2009—2020

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#102
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#91
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.243
Batting Average
.351
On-Base Percentage
.401
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season