Álex González

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

The Fish

playing career

1998—2014

nickname

Sea Bass

Born

February 15, 1977, in Cagua, Aragua, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 210
Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
The other shortstop by the same name, born four years earlier.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-25-1998
FINAL GAME
4-17-2014
CAREER AGE
21-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

9.2

career value

WAR7

12.8

long peak

WAR5C

8.9

prime

WAR3

8.7

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

138.0

career value

WIN shares 7

100.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

53.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#40

1998—2014

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.245
Batting Average
.290
On-Base Percentage
.395
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season