Alex Gonzalez

Alex Gonzalez

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Toronto Blue Jays

playing career

1994—2006

nickname

Gonzo

Born

April 8, 1973, in Miami, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 180
Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
The other Alex Gonzalez who played shortstop, a little bit younger.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-4-1994
FINAL GAME
5-20-2006
CAREER AGE
21-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.1

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

118.0

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#24

1994—2006

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.243
Batting Average
.302
On-Base Percentage
.391
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
11
Stolen Bases per season