Alex Rodriguez

Alex Rodriguez

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Gifted player but flawed person who was suspended numerous times for using performance-enhancing drugs.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1994—2016

nickname

A-Rod

Born

July 27, 1975, in New York, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 230

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Alex Rodriguez
Average HOF SS
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rival
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-8-1994
FINAL GAME
8-12-2016
CAREER AGE
18-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2009
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

117.5

career value

WAR7

64.3

long peak

WAR5C

43.5

prime

WAR3

29.2

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

497.9

career value

WIN shares 7

244.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

170.1

prime

Win SHares 3

112.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#2

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1994—2016

All-Time

#24

POsition Players
#5
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#2
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#2
JAWS POSITION
#13
JAWS TOP 100
.295
Batting Average
.380
On-Base Percentage
.550
Slugging Percentage
41
home runs per season
19
Stolen Bases per season