Alexei Ramírez

Alexei Ramírez

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The type of guy you could use to get your keys out of the sewer. So skinny that when he turned sideways, the teacher marked him absent.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

2008—2016

nickname

The Cuban Missile

Born

September 22, 1981, in Pinar del Rio, , Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 180
Average HOF SS
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Defeated Ramirez to win the Rookie of the Year Award
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
3-31-2008
FINAL GAME
10-2-2016
CAREER AGE
26-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

21.4

career value

WAR7

21.6

long peak

WAR5C

18.1

prime

WAR3

12.2

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

143.6

career value

WIN shares 7

124.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

60.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

2008—2016

All-Time

#818

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#126
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.270
Batting Average
.307
On-Base Percentage
.392
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
17
Stolen Bases per season