Alfonso Soriano

Alfonso Soriano

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Couldn’t play second base worth a lick, but went to Cubs and became an All-Star left fielder.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1999—2014

nickname

Fonzie

Born

January 7, 1976, in San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macoris, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 195
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#12
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-14-1999
FINAL GAME
7-5-2014
CAREER AGE
23-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1999-2000
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.6

career value

WAR7

27.1

long peak

WAR5C

19.4

prime

WAR3

16.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

254.2

career value

WIN shares 7

165.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

124.5

prime

Win SHares 3

87.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#61

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1999—2014

All-Time

#484

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#72
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#68
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.270
Batting Average
.319
On-Base Percentage
.500
Slugging Percentage
34
home runs per season
24
Stolen Bases per season