Amos Strunk

Amos Strunk

Star

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Philadelphia A's

playing career

1908—1924

nickname

Lightning

Born

January 22, 1889, in Philadelphia, PA

died

July 22, 1979, in Llanerch, PA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 175
Average HOF CF
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced him with the White Sox
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-24-1908
FINAL GAME
6-28-1924
CAREER AGE
19-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1910-11, 1913
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

27.8

career value

WAR7

24.5

long peak

WAR5C

19.0

prime

WAR3

13.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

176.0

career value

WIN shares 7

130.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

64.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1908—1924

All-Time

#629

POsition Players
#100
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#97
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.284
Batting Average
.359
On-Base Percentage
.374
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
20
Stolen Bases per season