Andre Dawson

Andre Dawson

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Exciting, fast, strong-armed center fielder who starred for Expos, later had MVP season for Cubs.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Montreal Expos

playing career

1976—1996

nickname

The Hawk

Born

July 10, 1954, in Miami, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Andre Dawson
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-11-1976
FINAL GAME
9-29-1996
CAREER AGE
21-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

64.8

career value

WAR7

39.1

long peak

WAR5C

32.6

prime

WAR3

20.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

341.2

career value

WIN shares 7

178.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

132.4

prime

Win SHares 3

83.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#11

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1976—1996

All-Time

#75

POsition Players
#19
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#15
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#14
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.279
Batting Average
.323
On-Base Percentage
.482
Slugging Percentage
27
home runs per season
19
Stolen Bases per season