Andre Ethier

Regular

primary position

First Base

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

2006—2017

nickname

Daddy

Born

April 10, 1982, in Phoenix, AZ

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-2 / 210
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
30
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Teammates at Arizona State University
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-2-2006
FINAL GAME
10-1-2017
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

21.8

career value

WAR7

19.1

long peak

WAR5C

13.1

prime

WAR3

9.5

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

173.3

career value

WIN shares 7

139.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

66.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2006—2017

All-Time

#862

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.359
On-Base Percentage
.463
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season