Andre Thornton

Andre Thornton

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Power-hitter went from Cubs to Indians, which was good for him because he was born to be a designated hitter. Great patience and power, made a few All-Star teams for Cleveland.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1973—1987

nickname

Thunder

Born

August 13, 1949, in Tuskegee, AL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 200
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
20
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mayberry and Thornton had nearly identical career records, and were similar offensive players.
UNIFORM NUMBER
#29
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-28-1973
FINAL GAME
8-31-1987
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.1

career value

WAR7

23.3

long peak

WAR5C

12.2

prime

WAR3

12.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

184.1

career value

WIN shares 7

146.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

68.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1973—1987

All-Time

#743

POsition Players
#50
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#11 (DH)
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#99
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.452
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season