Andrew McCutchen

Andrew McCutchen

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
High-jumping, fast as lightining MVP center fielder for Pirates in first part of the 21st century.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

2009—2020

nickname

Cutch, Uncle Larry

Born

October 10, 1986, in Fort Meade, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 195
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
80
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#22
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-4-2009
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

44.4

career value

WAR7

37.4

long peak

WAR5C

31.6

prime

WAR3

20.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

276.5

career value

WIN shares 7

213.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

164.1

prime

Win SHares 3

106.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#25

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

2009—2020

All-Time

#168

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#33
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#32
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.291
Batting Average
.379
On-Base Percentage
.487
Slugging Percentage
24
home runs per season
20
Stolen Bases per season