Andy Van Slyke

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Built like a tight end, ran fast, played outfield for Cardinals and Pirates in 1980s and 1990s.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1983—1995

nickname

Slick

Born

December 21, 1960, in Utica, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Andy Van Slyke
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#18
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-17-1983
FINAL GAME
10-1-1995
CAREER AGE
22-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

41.3

career value

WAR7

32.7

long peak

WAR5C

24.0

prime

WAR3

17.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

236.6

career value

WIN shares 7

171.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

125.5

prime

Win SHares 3

91.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#42

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1983—1995

All-Time

#283

POsition Players
#33
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#46
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#46
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.274
Batting Average
.349
On-Base Percentage
.443
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
24
Stolen Bases per season