Ángel Pagán

Journeyman

primary position

Center Field

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

2006—2016

nickname

Crazy Horse, El Caballo Loco

Born

July 2, 1981, in Rio Piedras, , P.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 200
Average HOF CF
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-3-2006
FINAL GAME
10-2-2016
CAREER AGE
24-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2012, 2014
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.2

career value

WAR7

18.1

long peak

WAR5C

15.3

prime

WAR3

13.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

130.6

career value

WIN shares 7

137.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

102.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2006—2016

All-Time

#879

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.280
Batting Average
.330
On-Base Percentage
.408
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
25
Stolen Bases per season