Aramis Ramírez

Aramis Ramírez

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Slow as a one-legged bison in the outfield, but Ramirez could really yank a fastball into the bleachers at Wrigley Field for a few seasons.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1998—2015

nickname

A-Ram

Born

June 25, 1978, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 205
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded With
UNIFORM NUMBER
#16
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-26-1998
FINAL GAME
10-3-2015
CAREER AGE
20-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

32.4

career value

WAR7

29.3

long peak

WAR5C

19.7

prime

WAR3

15.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

262.9

career value

WIN shares 7

156.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

101.5

prime

Win SHares 3

71.8

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#56

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1998—2015

All-Time

#432

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#55
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#57
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.283
Batting Average
.341
On-Base Percentage
.492
Slugging Percentage
29
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season