Arlie Latham

Arlie Latham

Star

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Old St. Louis Browns

playing career

1880—1909

nickname

The Freshest Man On Earth

Born

March 15, 1860, in West Lebanon, NH

died

November 29, 1952, in Garden City, NY, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 150
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-5-1880
FINAL GAME
9-30-1909
CAREER AGE
20-49
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

30.5

career value

WAR7

25.4

long peak

WAR5C

14.4

prime

WAR3

14.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

225.5

career value

WIN shares 7

187.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

107.3

prime

Win SHares 3

104.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1880—1909

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#54
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#60
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#65
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.269
Batting Average
.334
On-Base Percentage
.341
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
74
Stolen Bases per season