Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
All the home runs, all the beers, all the nicknames.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1914—1935

nickname

Babe, The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat, Jidge, The Colossus of Clout, The King of Crash

Born

February 6, 1895, in Baltimore, MD

died

August 16, 1948, in New York, NY, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-2 / 215

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF RF
Hitting
80
Power
80
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Slugging partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-11-1914
FINAL GAME
5-30-1935
CAREER AGE
19-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1915-16, 1918, 1923, 1927-28, 1932
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

162.1

career value

WAR7

89.7

long peak

WAR5C

56.8

prime

WAR3

41.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

748.7

career value

WIN shares 7

337.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

232.1

prime

Win SHares 3

158.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#1

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1914—1935

All-Time

#1

POsition Players
#1
BILL JAMES POSITION
#1
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#1
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#1
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#1
JAWS POSITION
#1
JAWS TOP 100
.342
Batting Average
.474
On-Base Percentage
.690
Slugging Percentage
46
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season