Bake McBride

Bake McBride

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Leggy outfielder who smacked a key home run in the first game of the 1980 World Series for the Phillies.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1973—1983

nickname

Shake n' Bake, Callaway Kid

Born

February 3, 1949, in Fulton, MO

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 190
Average HOF RF
Hitting
50
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Arnold McBride
His father, who was a pitcher in the Negro Leagues
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-26-1973
FINAL GAME
10-1-1983
CAREER AGE
24-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1980
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.7

career value

WAR7

22.4

long peak

WAR5C

16.1

prime

WAR3

10.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

131.5

career value

WIN shares 7

118.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

59.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#100

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#13

1973—1983

All-Time

#733

POsition Players
#107
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#102
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#95
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.299
Batting Average
.345
On-Base Percentage
.420
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
28
Stolen Bases per season