Ben Zobrist

Ben Zobrist

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Highly useful player who loved to play for Joe Maddon.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Tampa Bay Rays

playing career

2006—2019

nickname

Zorilla, Zobi-wan Kenobi

Born

May 26, 1981, in Eureka, IL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 210
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#18
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-1-2006
FINAL GAME
9-29-2019
CAREER AGE
25-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2016
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

44.6

career value

WAR7

40.4

long peak

WAR5C

31.7

prime

WAR3

22.0

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

225.8

career value

WIN shares 7

164.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

123.9

prime

Win SHares 3

80.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#23

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2006—2019

All-Time

#154

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#26
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#24
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.263
Batting Average
.355
On-Base Percentage
.428
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season