Benito Santiago

Benito Santiago

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Had one of the best rookie seasons ever by a catcher. Meh, after that.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

San Diego Padres

playing career

1986—2005

nickname

Benny

Born

March 9, 1965, in Ponce, , P.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 180
Average HOF C
Hitting
30
Power
40
Running
20
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also a member of the San Diego Padres Hall of Fame
UNIFORM NUMBER
#9
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-14-1986
FINAL GAME
4-11-2005
CAREER AGE
21-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

27.4

career value

WAR7

18.6

long peak

WAR5C

13.1

prime

WAR3

9.4

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

192.3

career value

WIN shares 7

104.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

72.0

prime

Win SHares 3

49.2

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#72

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1986—2005

All-Time

#878

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#67
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#53
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.263
Batting Average
.307
On-Base Percentage
.415
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season