Bernie Williams

Bernie Williams

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Daddy long legs center fielder for Yankees during Jeter Dynasty years. Hit lots of postseason homers.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1991—2006

nickname

Bambi

Born

September 13, 1968, in San Juan, , P.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Bernie Williams
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fought for playing time
UNIFORM NUMBER
#51
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-7-1991
FINAL GAME
10-1-2006
CAREER AGE
22-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1996, 1998-2000
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

49.6

career value

WAR7

36.4

long peak

WAR5C

26.7

prime

WAR3

17.4

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

309.4

career value

WIN shares 7

192.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

150.5

prime

Win SHares 3

89.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#24

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1991—2006

All-Time

#167

POsition Players
#18
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#26
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#27
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.297
Batting Average
.381
On-Base Percentage
.477
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
11
Stolen Bases per season