Bert Campaneris

Bert Campaneris

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Speedy stolen base champion who played shortstop for A’s when they won three straight titles in 1970s.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Oakland A's

playing career

1964—1983

nickname

Campy

Born

March 9, 1942, in Pueblo Nuevo, , Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 160

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Bert Campaneris
Average HOF SS
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
80
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Paved the way
UNIFORM NUMBER
#19
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-23-1964
FINAL GAME
10-1-1983
CAREER AGE
22-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1972-74
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

53.1

career value

WAR7

36.7

long peak

WAR5C

24.9

prime

WAR3

17.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

283.9

career value

WIN shares 7

159.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

112.4

prime

Win SHares 3

78.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#19

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1964—1983

All-Time

#165

POsition Players
#25
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#20
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#20
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.259
Batting Average
.311
On-Base Percentage
.342
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
45
Stolen Bases per season