Bibb Falk

Bibb Falk

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Pure hitter, replaced Joe Jackson in the oufield for the Black Sox.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1920—1931

nickname

Jockey

Born

January 27, 1899, in Austin, TX

died

June 8, 1989, in Austin, TX, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 175
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced him on the Black Sox
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-17-1920
FINAL GAME
9-23-1931
CAREER AGE
21-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.3

career value

WAR7

20.7

long peak

WAR5C

17.1

prime

WAR3

14.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

146.2

career value

WIN shares 7

118.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

65.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#99

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1920—1931

All-Time

#759

POsition Players
#91
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#117
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.314
Batting Average
.372
On-Base Percentage
.449
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season