Bill Coughlin

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1901—1908

nickname

Scranton Bill

Born

July 12, 1878, in Scranton, PA

died

May 7, 1943, in Scranton, PA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 140
Average HOF 3B
Both men started behind the plate for World Champion Boston Red Sox teams
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-9-1899
FINAL GAME
9-23-1908
CAREER AGE
22-29
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

8.5

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1901—1908

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.253
Batting Average
.299
On-Base Percentage
.319
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
25
Stolen Bases per season