Bill Dahlen

Bill Dahlen

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
His records for games and putouts at shortstop were broken by Rabbit Maranville, and his mark for assists was surpassed by Luis Aparicio, with his NL record standing until Ozzie Smith broke it in 1993; his record for double plays was broken by Roger Peckinpaugh. Dahlen’s 14,566 total chances at all positions have been surpassed by only Maranville (16,091) and Wagner (15,536).

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Chicago Colts

playing career

1891—1911

nickname

Bad Bill

Born

January 5, 1870, in Nelliston, NY

died

December 5, 1950, in Brooklyn, NY, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 180
Average HOF SS
Hitting
50
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-22-1891
FINAL GAME
10-12-1911
CAREER AGE
21-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1905
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

75.4

career value

WAR7

40.2

long peak

WAR5C

24.0

prime

WAR3

18.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

385.4

career value

WIN shares 7

182.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

115.7

prime

Win SHares 3

90.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1891—1911

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#19
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#9
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#10
JAWS POSITION
#62
JAWS TOP 100
.272
Batting Average
.358
On-Base Percentage
.382
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
36
Stolen Bases per season