Bill Mueller

Bill Mueller

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1996—2006

nickname

The Rivera Slayer

Born

March 17, 1971, in Maryland Heights, MO

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 175
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Batted .455 against the ace Yankee closer
UNIFORM NUMBER
#32
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-18-1996
FINAL GAME
5-11-2006
CAREER AGE
25-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2004
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.9

career value

WAR7

19.7

long peak

WAR5C

13.5

prime

WAR3

11.9

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

144.9

career value

WIN shares 7

113.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

60.6

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1996—2006

All-Time

#798

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#97
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#99
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.291
Batting Average
.373
On-Base Percentage
.425
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season