Bill Rariden

Regular

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Boston Braves

playing career

1909—1920

nickname

Bedford Bill

Born

February 5, 1888, in Bedford, IN

died

August 28, 1942, in Bedford, IN, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 168
Average HOF C
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
30
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rariden and Schalk were opposing catchers in the infamous 1919 World Series. Both were smaller, quicker catchers than usual for that era.
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
8
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-9-1909
FINAL GAME
10-2-1920
CAREER AGE
21-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

8.7

career value

WAR7

10.1

long peak

WAR5C

9.6

prime

WAR3

7.9

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1909—1920

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#118
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#175
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.237
Batting Average
.320
On-Base Percentage
.298
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season