Bill Robinson

Journeyman

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1966—1983

nickname

Weaser

Born

June 26, 1943, in McKeesport, PA

died

July 29, 2007, in Las Vegas, NV, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 189
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
30
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Members of the famed Lumber Company lineup of the Pirates in the 1970.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-20-1966
FINAL GAME
5-23-1983
CAREER AGE
23-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

7.7

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

114.0

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1966—1983

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.258
Batting Average
.300
On-Base Percentage
.438
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season