Bill Russell

Bill Russell

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Made himself s shortstop, served as part of long-running Dodgers infield with Steve Garvey, Davey Lopes, and Ron Cey.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1969—1986

nickname

Ropes

Born

October 21, 1948, in Pittsburg, KS

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Bill Russell
Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
20
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#18
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-7-1969
FINAL GAME
10-1-1986
CAREER AGE
20-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1981
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

31.3

career value

WAR7

21.3

long peak

WAR5C

12.4

prime

WAR3

10.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

188.5

career value

WIN shares 7

116.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

52.7

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#84

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1969—1986

All-Time

#671

POsition Players
#69
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#74
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#72
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.263
Batting Average
.310
On-Base Percentage
.338
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season