Bill Wambsganss

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1914—1926

nickname

Wamby

Born

March 19, 1894, in Cleveland, OH

died

December 8, 1985, in Lakewood, OH, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Bill Wambsganss
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
In Game Five of the 1920 World Series, Wambsganss recorded the only unassisted triple play in World Series history. Earlier, his teammate Smith belted the first grand slam in the history of the Fall Classic.
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-4-1914
FINAL GAME
9-27-1926
CAREER AGE
20-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1920
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

3.7

career value

WAR7

7.5

long peak

WAR5C

4.1

prime

WAR3

5.0

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

109.2

career value

WIN shares 7

221.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

57.7

prime

Win SHares 3

147.5

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1914—1926

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#110
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.259
Batting Average
.328
On-Base Percentage
.327
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
15
Stolen Bases per season