Billy Hamilton

Billy Hamilton

Elite

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1888—1901

nickname

Sliding Billy, The Grand Darling of Baseball

Born

February 15, 1866, in Newark, NJ

died

December 15, 1940, in Worcester, MA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-6 / 165
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
80
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-31-1888
FINAL GAME
9-16-1901
CAREER AGE
22-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

63.4

career value

WAR7

42.8

long peak

WAR5C

32.0

prime

WAR3

21.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

338.2

career value

WIN shares 7

228.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

138.1

prime

Win SHares 3

112.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1888—1901

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#9
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#13
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.344
Batting Average
.455
On-Base Percentage
.432
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
93
Stolen Bases per season