Billy Johnson

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Damn Yankees

playing career

1943—1953

nickname

Sleepy Bill, Bull

Born

August 30, 1918, in Montclair, NJ

died

June 20, 2006, in Augusta, GA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 180
Average HOF 3B
Replaced By
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-22-1943
FINAL GAME
5-10-1953
CAREER AGE
24-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

14.7

career value

WAR7

14.4

long peak

WAR5C

13.0

prime

WAR3

9.4

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1943—1953

All-Time

#933

POsition Players
#120
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#166
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.271
Batting Average
.346
On-Base Percentage
.391
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season