Billy Rogell

Billy Rogell

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Shortstop for G-Men Tigers of the 1930s. Later serbed as city councilman in Detroit for decades.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1925—1940

nickname

The Fire Chief

Born

November 24, 1904, in Springfield, IL

died

August 9, 2003, in Sterling Heights, MI, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 163
Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Made debut in same game as opponents
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1925
FINAL GAME
8-25-1940
CAREER AGE
20-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1935
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.8

career value

WAR7

24.5

long peak

WAR5C

20.0

prime

WAR3

15.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

161.1

career value

WIN shares 7

138.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

72.0

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#78

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1925—1940

All-Time

#618

POsition Players
#49
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#95
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#86
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.267
Batting Average
.351
On-Base Percentage
.370
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season