Billy Williams

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Humble batting champ from Alabama, starred with Cubs when Ernie Banks and Ron Santo were in the lineup.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1959—1976

nickname

Sweet Swingin' Billy from Whistler

Born

June 15, 1938, in Whistler, AL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Billy Williams
Average HOF LF
Hitting
70
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#26
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-6-1959
FINAL GAME
10-2-1976
CAREER AGE
21-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

63.7

career value

WAR7

37.8

long peak

WAR5C

28.5

prime

WAR3

19.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

371.7

career value

WIN shares 7

208.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

141.0

prime

Win SHares 3

96.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#14

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1959—1976

All-Time

#111

POsition Players
#11
BILL JAMES POSITION
#100
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#16
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#100
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#14
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.361
On-Base Percentage
.492
Slugging Percentage
28
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season