Bob Bailey

Bob Bailey

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Came in as a bonus baby with the Pirates in 1962. Made his last big league appearance in famous Game #163 in 1978 between the Yankees and Red Sox to decide the AL East title. Bailey was a pinch-hitter in the 7th inning and struck out against Goose Gossage.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Montreal Expos

playing career

1962—1978

nickname

Beatle

Born

October 13, 1942, in Long Beach, CA

died

January 9, 2018, in Las Vegas, NV, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-14-1962
FINAL GAME
10-2-1978
CAREER AGE
19-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.8

career value

WAR7

23.4

long peak

WAR5C

17.0

prime

WAR3

12.7

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

186.5

career value

WIN shares 7

125.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

62.9

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#83

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#11

1962—1978

All-Time

#583

POsition Players
#79
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#88
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#76
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.257
Batting Average
.347
On-Base Percentage
.403
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season