Bob Johnson

Bob Johnson

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Didn’t reach majors until he was 27, then had nine consecutive seasons wher ehe hit at least 20 homers.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Philadelphia A's

playing career

1933—1945

nickname

Indian Bob

Born

November 26, 1905, in Pryor, OK

died

July 6, 1982, in Tacoma, WA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Bob Johnson
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-12-1933
FINAL GAME
9-23-1945
CAREER AGE
27-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

55.3

career value

WAR7

34.1

long peak

WAR5C

24.6

prime

WAR3

17.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

286.3

career value

WIN shares 7

172.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

117.1

prime

Win SHares 3

85.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#28

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1933—1945

All-Time

#210

POsition Players
#31
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#20
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#23
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.296
Batting Average
.393
On-Base Percentage
.506
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season