Bob Meusel

Bob Meusel

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Big bat in Yankees lineup when they launched thdir first dynasty in the 1920s. Brother played for Giants.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1920—1930

nickname

Long Bob,Languid,Silent Bob

Born

July 19, 1896, in San Jose, CA

died

November 28, 1977, in Downey, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 190
Average HOF LF
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1920
FINAL GAME
9-26-1930
CAREER AGE
23-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1923, 1927-28
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

27.6

career value

WAR7

23.6

long peak

WAR5C

15.5

prime

WAR3

11.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

184.4

career value

WIN shares 7

141.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

65.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#93

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1920—1930

All-Time

#694

POsition Players
#79
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#100
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#76
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.309
Batting Average
.356
On-Base Percentage
.497
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
16
Stolen Bases per season