Bobby Abreu

Bobby Abreu

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Patient, quick, and with power, Abreu had a long, successful career for several teams.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1996—2014

nickname

El Come Dulce, La Leche

Born

March 11, 1974, in Maracay, Aragua, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 220

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Bobby Abreu
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#53
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-1-1996
FINAL GAME
9-28-2014
CAREER AGE
22-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

60.2

career value

WAR7

41.6

long peak

WAR5C

29.7

prime

WAR3

19.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

345.5

career value

WIN shares 7

189.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

137.9

prime

Win SHares 3

86.9

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#18

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1996—2014

All-Time

#112

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#21
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#17
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.291
Batting Average
.395
On-Base Percentage
.475
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
27
Stolen Bases per season