Bobby Bonilla

Bobby Bonilla

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Big smile, home run power from both sides, negotiatied brilliant contract with Mets (who are still paying this guy).

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1986—2001

nickname

Bobby-Bo

Born

February 23, 1963, in Bronx, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 210
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Lineup buddy
UNIFORM NUMBER
#25
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-9-1986
FINAL GAME
10-7-2001
CAREER AGE
23-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

30.3

career value

WAR7

27.4

long peak

WAR5C

20.8

prime

WAR3

14.0

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

270.8

career value

WIN shares 7

178.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

131.5

prime

Win SHares 3

90.3

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#58

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1986—2001

All-Time

#441

POsition Players
#41
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#67
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#61
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.279
Batting Average
.358
On-Base Percentage
.472
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season