Bobby Doerr

Bobby Doerr

Star
Konch WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Quiet, humble leader of the Red Sox. Best friend and fishing buddy to Ted Williams.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1937—1951

nickname

The Silent Captain

Born

April 7, 1918, in Los Angeles, CA

died

November 13, 2017, in Junction City, OR, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 175

About Our Files

meagerly What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

buy Aurogra without a percsription
Bobby Doerr
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Best pal
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-20-1937
FINAL GAME
9-7-1951
CAREER AGE
19-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

51.1

career value

WAR7

36.5

long peak

WAR5C

27.5

prime

WAR3

17.0

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

283.9

career value

WIN shares 7

178.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

121.7

prime

Win SHares 3

81.7

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#22

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1937—1951

All-Time

#151

POsition Players
#18
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#22
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#22
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.288
Batting Average
.362
On-Base Percentage
.461
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season